Computer Science and Engineering
menu MENU

Fellows

Sort by: YearAward WinnerAwardAwarding Entity
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2011
Satinder Baveja
Fellow
AAAI
2001
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
AAAI
2001
Michael Wellman
Fellow
AAAI
1995
John Laird
Fellow
AAAI
1992
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAI
2019
Chad Jenkins
Fellow
AAAS
2017
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2013
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAS
2011
John Laird
Fellow
AAAS
2008
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
AAAS
2019
Rada Mihalcea
Fellow
ACM
2016
Jason Flinn
Fellow
ACM
2016
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2014
Mark Ackerman
Fellow
ACM
2014
Mark Guzdial
Fellow
ACM
2012
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
ACM
2011
Peter Chen
Fellow
ACM
2007
John Laird
Fellow
ACM
2005
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2005
Michael Wellman
Fellow
ACM
2003
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
ACM
2001
John Hayes
Fellow
ACM
2001
Kang Shin
Fellow
ACM
1997
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
ACM
2019
J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow
Carnegie Corporation of New York
2008
John Laird
Fellow
Cognitive Science Society
2014
Lynn Conway
Fellow
Computer History Museum
2014
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
2018
Kevin Fu
Fellow
IEEE
2017
Todd Austin
Fellow
IEEE
2017
Valeria Bertacco
Fellow
IEEE
2015
Scott Mahlke
Fellow
IEEE
2008
Peter Chen
Fellow
IEEE
2004
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
IEEE
1995
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
IEEE
1992
Kang Shin
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Hayes
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Meyer
Fellow
IEEE
1984
Edward Davidson
Fellow
IEEE
1995
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
2011, Satinder Baveja
Fellow, AAAI
2001, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, AAAI
2001, Michael Wellman
Fellow, AAAI
1995, John Laird
Fellow, AAAI
1992, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAI
2019, Chad Jenkins
Fellow, AAAS
2017, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, AAAS
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2013, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAS
2011, John Laird
Fellow, AAAS
2008, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, AAAS
2019, Rada Mihalcea
Fellow, ACM
2016, Jason Flinn
Fellow, ACM
2016, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2014, Mark Ackerman
Fellow, ACM
2014, Mark Guzdial
Fellow, ACM
2012, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, ACM
2011, Peter Chen
Fellow, ACM
2007, John Laird
Fellow, ACM
2005, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2005, Michael Wellman
Fellow, ACM
2003, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, ACM
2001, John Hayes
Fellow, ACM
2001, Kang Shin
Fellow, ACM
1997, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, ACM
2019, J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow, Carnegie Corporation of New York
2008, John Laird
Fellow, Cognitive Science Society
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
2014, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
2018, Kevin Fu
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Todd Austin
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Valeria Bertacco
Fellow, IEEE
2015, Scott Mahlke
Fellow, IEEE
2008, Peter Chen
Fellow, IEEE
2004, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, IEEE
1995, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, IEEE
1992, Kang Shin
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Hayes
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Meyer
Fellow, IEEE
1984, Edward Davidson
Fellow, IEEE
1995, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2014
Mark Ackerman
Fellow
ACM
2017
Todd Austin
Fellow
IEEE
2011
Satinder Baveja
Fellow
AAAI
2017
Valeria Bertacco
Fellow
IEEE
2011
Peter Chen
Fellow
ACM
2008
Peter Chen
Fellow
IEEE
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2014
Lynn Conway
Fellow
Computer History Museum
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1984
Edward Davidson
Fellow
IEEE
2004
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
IEEE
2001
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
AAAI
2016
Jason Flinn
Fellow
ACM
2018
Kevin Fu
Fellow
IEEE
2014
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
1997
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
ACM
1995
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
2014
Mark Guzdial
Fellow
ACM
2019
J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow
Carnegie Corporation of New York
2001
John Hayes
Fellow
ACM
1985
John Hayes
Fellow
IEEE
2017
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
AAAS
2003
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
ACM
2019
Chad Jenkins
Fellow
AAAS
2013
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAS
1999
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
IEEE
1992
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAI
2011
John Laird
Fellow
AAAS
2008
John Laird
Fellow
Cognitive Science Society
2007
John Laird
Fellow
ACM
1995
John Laird
Fellow
AAAI
2015
Scott Mahlke
Fellow
IEEE
2008
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
AAAS
1999
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Meyer
Fellow
IEEE
2019
Rada Mihalcea
Fellow
ACM
2016
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2005
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
1995
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
IEEE
2012
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
ACM
1998
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
IEEE
2001
Kang Shin
Fellow
ACM
1992
Kang Shin
Fellow
IEEE
2005
Michael Wellman
Fellow
ACM
2001
Michael Wellman
Fellow
AAAI
2014, Mark Ackerman
Fellow, ACM
2017, Todd Austin
Fellow, IEEE
2011, Satinder Baveja
Fellow, AAAI
2017, Valeria Bertacco
Fellow, IEEE
2011, Peter Chen
Fellow, ACM
2008, Peter Chen
Fellow, IEEE
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1984, Edward Davidson
Fellow, IEEE
2004, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, IEEE
2001, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, AAAI
2016, Jason Flinn
Fellow, ACM
2018, Kevin Fu
Fellow, IEEE
2014, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
1997, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, ACM
1995, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
2014, Mark Guzdial
Fellow, ACM
2019, J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow, Carnegie Corporation of New York
2001, John Hayes
Fellow, ACM
1985, John Hayes
Fellow, IEEE
2017, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, AAAS
2003, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, ACM
2019, Chad Jenkins
Fellow, AAAS
2013, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAS
1999, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, IEEE
1992, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAI
2011, John Laird
Fellow, AAAS
2008, John Laird
Fellow, Cognitive Science Society
2007, John Laird
Fellow, ACM
1995, John Laird
Fellow, AAAI
2015, Scott Mahlke
Fellow, IEEE
2008, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, AAAS
1999, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Meyer
Fellow, IEEE
2019, Rada Mihalcea
Fellow, ACM
2016, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2005, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
1995, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, IEEE
2012, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, ACM
1998, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, IEEE
2001, Kang Shin
Fellow, ACM
1992, Kang Shin
Fellow, IEEE
2005, Michael Wellman
Fellow, ACM
2001, Michael Wellman
Fellow, AAAI
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2019
J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow
Carnegie Corporation of New York
2019
Chad Jenkins
Fellow
AAAS
2019
Rada Mihalcea
Fellow
ACM
2018
Kevin Fu
Fellow
IEEE
2017
Todd Austin
Fellow
IEEE
2017
Valeria Bertacco
Fellow
IEEE
2017
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Jason Flinn
Fellow
ACM
2016
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2015
Scott Mahlke
Fellow
IEEE
2014
Mark Ackerman
Fellow
ACM
2014
Lynn Conway
Fellow
Computer History Museum
2014
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
2014
Mark Guzdial
Fellow
ACM
2013
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAS
2012
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
ACM
2011
Satinder Baveja
Fellow
AAAI
2011
Peter Chen
Fellow
ACM
2011
John Laird
Fellow
AAAS
2008
Peter Chen
Fellow
IEEE
2008
John Laird
Fellow
Cognitive Science Society
2008
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
AAAS
2007
John Laird
Fellow
ACM
2005
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2005
Michael Wellman
Fellow
ACM
2004
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
IEEE
2003
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
ACM
2001
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
AAAI
2001
John Hayes
Fellow
ACM
2001
Kang Shin
Fellow
ACM
2001
Michael Wellman
Fellow
AAAI
1999
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
IEEE
1997
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
ACM
1995
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
1995
John Laird
Fellow
AAAI
1995
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
IEEE
1992
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAI
1992
Kang Shin
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Hayes
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Meyer
Fellow
IEEE
1984
Edward Davidson
Fellow
IEEE
2019, J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow, Carnegie Corporation of New York
2019, Chad Jenkins
Fellow, AAAS
2019, Rada Mihalcea
Fellow, ACM
2018, Kevin Fu
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Todd Austin
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Valeria Bertacco
Fellow, IEEE
2017, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, AAAS
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2016, Jason Flinn
Fellow, ACM
2016, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2015, Scott Mahlke
Fellow, IEEE
2014, Mark Ackerman
Fellow, ACM
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
2014, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
2014, Mark Guzdial
Fellow, ACM
2013, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAS
2012, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, ACM
2011, Satinder Baveja
Fellow, AAAI
2011, Peter Chen
Fellow, ACM
2011, John Laird
Fellow, AAAS
2008, Peter Chen
Fellow, IEEE
2008, John Laird
Fellow, Cognitive Science Society
2008, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, AAAS
2007, John Laird
Fellow, ACM
2005, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2005, Michael Wellman
Fellow, ACM
2004, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, IEEE
2003, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, ACM
2001, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, AAAI
2001, John Hayes
Fellow, ACM
2001, Kang Shin
Fellow, ACM
2001, Michael Wellman
Fellow, AAAI
1999, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, IEEE
1997, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, ACM
1995, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
1995, John Laird
Fellow, AAAI
1995, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, IEEE
1992, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAI
1992, Kang Shin
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Hayes
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Meyer
Fellow, IEEE
1984, Edward Davidson
Fellow, IEEE
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2019
J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow
Carnegie Corporation of New York
2019
Chad Jenkins
Fellow
AAAS
2019
Rada Mihalcea
Fellow
ACM
2018
Kevin Fu
Fellow
IEEE
2017
Todd Austin
Fellow
IEEE
2017
Valeria Bertacco
Fellow
IEEE
2017
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Jason Flinn
Fellow
ACM
2016
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2015
Scott Mahlke
Fellow
IEEE
2014
Mark Ackerman
Fellow
ACM
2014
Lynn Conway
Fellow
Computer History Museum
2014
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
2014
Mark Guzdial
Fellow
ACM
2013
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAS
2012
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
ACM
2011
Satinder Baveja
Fellow
AAAI
2011
Peter Chen
Fellow
ACM
2011
John Laird
Fellow
AAAS
2008
Peter Chen
Fellow
IEEE
2008
John Laird
Fellow
Cognitive Science Society
2008
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
AAAS
2007
John Laird
Fellow
ACM
2005
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
ACM
2005
Michael Wellman
Fellow
ACM
2004
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
IEEE
2003
H.V. Jagadish
Fellow
ACM
2001
Edmund Durfee
Fellow
AAAI
2001
John Hayes
Fellow
ACM
2001
Kang Shin
Fellow
ACM
2001
Michael Wellman
Fellow
AAAI
1999
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Karem Sakallah
Fellow
IEEE
1997
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
ACM
1995
Yuri Gurevich
Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
1995
John Laird
Fellow
AAAI
1995
Trevor Mudge
Fellow
IEEE
1992
Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow
AAAI
1992
Kang Shin
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Hayes
Fellow
IEEE
1985
John Meyer
Fellow
IEEE
1984
Edward Davidson
Fellow
IEEE
2019, J. Alex Halderman
Andrew Carnegie Fellow, Carnegie Corporation of New York
2019, Chad Jenkins
Fellow, AAAS
2019, Rada Mihalcea
Fellow, ACM
2018, Kevin Fu
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Todd Austin
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Valeria Bertacco
Fellow, IEEE
2017, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, AAAS
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2016, Jason Flinn
Fellow, ACM
2016, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2015, Scott Mahlke
Fellow, IEEE
2014, Mark Ackerman
Fellow, ACM
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
2014, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, European Association for Theoretical Computer Science
2014, Mark Guzdial
Fellow, ACM
2013, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAS
2012, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, ACM
2011, Satinder Baveja
Fellow, AAAI
2011, Peter Chen
Fellow, ACM
2011, John Laird
Fellow, AAAS
2008, Peter Chen
Fellow, IEEE
2008, John Laird
Fellow, Cognitive Science Society
2008, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, AAAS
2007, John Laird
Fellow, ACM
2005, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, ACM
2005, Michael Wellman
Fellow, ACM
2004, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, IEEE
2003, H.V. Jagadish
Fellow, ACM
2001, Edmund Durfee
Fellow, AAAI
2001, John Hayes
Fellow, ACM
2001, Kang Shin
Fellow, ACM
2001, Michael Wellman
Fellow, AAAI
1999, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Pinaki Mazumder
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Karem Sakallah
Fellow, IEEE
1997, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, ACM
1995, Yuri Gurevich
Fellow, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
1995, John Laird
Fellow, AAAI
1995, Trevor Mudge
Fellow, IEEE
1992, Benjamin Kuipers
Fellow, AAAI
1992, Kang Shin
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Hayes
Fellow, IEEE
1985, John Meyer
Fellow, IEEE
1984, Edward Davidson
Fellow, IEEE